Opening of "Pasifika: Island Journeys." Museum of Anthropology, June 2003 Children in African Museums, First GCAM workshop, Nairobi, 1997 (NMK) GCAM delegates at Olorgesaillie Archaeological Site, Rift Valley, Kenya, 1997 Dance Troupe entertaining delegates, GCAM workshop, Nairobi, 1997 Education Officer, Peggy McGeary and CAM intern, Caroline Lanthier. Presentation on Holetown Museum, Barbados, 1999 Delegates in discussion, Liverpool, 2003 Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 2000 Northwest Coast Totem Pole, Museum of Anthropology
 
Conferences, Workshops, and Other Initiatives
Upcoming
Past
CAM On-Line Discussion Forum

Conferences, Workshops, and Other Initiatives

WORKSHOP: MUSEUM EDUCATION IN THE PACIFIC – BUILDING RESILIENCE!
Suva, Fiji, February 14-16, 2018

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

The Commonwealth Association of Museums (CAM), ICOM ICTOP, ICOM Australia, the iTaukei Trust Fund Board (TTFB), the Fiji Museum, are collaborating to organise a museum education workshop for museum and cultural heritage professionals in the Pacific.

Topics to be covered include:
- Formal curriculum-based education for students
- Informal museum educational programmes for all age groups
- Inquiry-based teaching and learning on museum education
- Museum education programme planning and design
- Mainstreaming of arts, culture and heritage in the national curriculum
- Programmes on resilience to climate change issues

The workshop is proudly supported by the iTaukei Trust Fund Board and Fiji Museum, and will be hosted at the iTaukei Trust Fund conference facility in Draiba, Suva - the site of the Great Council of Chiefs Meeting House.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14

8.30 - 9.00
Registration

9.00 - 9.30
Opening
Traditional Welcome Ceremony
Welcome address - Isoa Kaloumaira, CEO, iTaukei Trust Fund Board

9.30 - 10.00
Workshop Overview
Overview of the Museum Education Workshop and the Conference of Commonwealth Education Ministers (CCEM) - Catherine C. Cole, Secretary-General, CAM/Consultant, Catherine C. Cole & Associates, Canada; and Darko Babic, President, ICOM-ICTOP.

Introductions of Collaborative Partners

10.00 - 10.30
Morning Tea Break

10.30 - 11.00
Tour of the Valenibose (GCC Meeting House)
The historical and cultural significance of the Valenibose and the Cultural Centre project - Dr. Apolonia Tamata, Senior Culture & Heritage Specialist, TTFB
(Group Photograph)

11.00 - 1.00
Roundtable Discussion: showcase programs, education kits, promotional brochures/worksheets etc.
Facilitator: Unaisi Manulevu, Project Officer, iTaukei Trust Fund Board.
- Emma Andy, Publications and Public Relation Officer, PNG National Museum & Art Gallery, PNG
- Teraaiti Euta, Museum Curator Officer, Cultural and Museum, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Kiribati
- Tony Heo, Director, Solomon Islands National Museum, SI
- Ailini Ah Ken, Senior Museum Office and Yuka Keino, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Volunteer, Museum of Samoa
- Vereniki Nalio, Manager Education, Fiji Museum
- Milika Pomana, Officer Responsible for revival of Tonga National Museum (TNM)
- Richard Shing, Director, Vanuatu Cultural Centre
- Olympia E. Morei, Director of the Belau National Museum
- Mabel Peter, Deputy, Historic Preservation Office, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

1.00 - 2.00
Lunch Break

2.00 - 3.00
Curriculum-based Museum Education Programmes - Dr. Darko Babic, ICTOP
- Pre/post-visit/ online activities
- Field trips/ outreach programmes
- Museum school/ Cultural Centre

3.00 - 3.20
Afternoon Tea Break

3.20 - 5.00
Tour of the Fiji Museum Collections
[Go to the Fiji Museum, shuttle pick-up at 3.20pm]
Museum Collections and Community Engagement - Jone Balenaivalu, Manager Collections, Fiji Museum.
Heritage Sites Interpretation and Education Integration - Elizabeth Erasito, Director, National Trust of Fiji

7.00pm
Group Dinner @ $35 (per person)/3 course meal
Venue: TBC

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15

8.30 - 10.00
Informal Museum Education Programmes - Catherine C. Cole, Secretary-General, CAM
Community Outreach Programmes - Thelma Thomas, Youth/Pacific Projects Coordinator, Australian Museum

10.00 - 10.30
Morning Tea Break

10.30 - 11.30
Museum Education Program Planning - Catherine C. Cole, CAM

11.00 - 12.00
Funding for Museum Programmes - Catherine C. Cole

12.00 - 12.30
Lunch Break

12.30 - 1.00
Culture and Education Integration in the Formal Curriculum and Informal Programmes - Principal Education Officer, Curriculum Advisory Services, Ministry of Education

1.00 - 2.30
Tour - Ratu Sukuna Memorial School
[Shuttle pick up at 1.00pm]
Art & Craft and Cultural Display

2.30-5.30pm
Heritage Site Visit - Bilo Gun Site
[Depart RSMS for Bilo at 2.30pm]

Historical Significance and Development Plans - Elia Nakoro, Manager Archaeology, Fiji Museum

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16

[Meet at Oceania Centre, USP]

9.00 - 10.30
Tour of Oceania Art Gallery, Pacific Heritage Hub, USP.
[Shuttle pick-up from Island Accommodation and GCC Members Lounge at 8.30am]
Art, Culture & Museum Education - Dr. Frances Koya, Director of the Oceanic Centre for Culture & Arts, USP

10.30 - 11.00
Morning Tea at the GCC Members Lounge
[Depart OCAC at 10.20am]

11.00 - 1.00
Building Resilience to Climate Change through Local Culture and Indigenous Knowledge.
Facilitator: Jennifer Newell, Australian Museum/ICOM Australia, author of Curating the Future: Museums, Communities and Climate Change
- Elizabeth Edwards, Blue Shield Pasifika, Fiji
- Pacific region participants: Emma Andy, PNG; Teraaiti Euta, Kiribati; Tony Heorake, Solomon Islands; Ailini Ah Ken and Yuka Keino, Samoa; Sipiriano Nemani, Fiji; Milika Pomana, Tonga; Richard Shing, Vanuatu.

1.00 - 2.00
Lunch Break

2.00 - 3.00
Heritage Organizations in the Region
PIMA - Tarisi Vunidilo, Secretary-General
CAM Distance Learning Programme - Catherine C. Cole, CAM
ICOM/ICTOP - Dr. Darko Babic, Chair, ICTOP

3.00 - 3.30
Afternoon Tea Break

3.30 - 5.00
Prepare Declaration to Commonwealth Ministers of Education meeting

5.30pm
Fiji Museum Sponsored Cocktail
Farewell ceremony